Privacy Policy

Andreas Angelidis & Associates Attorneys at Law considers the personal data protection as a matter of outmost seriousness and great importance. Respecting the personal data we collect and manage and ensuring their proper processing is one of our Firm’s priorities.  

This is the reason why we take all appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that this processing will always meet the requirements of the current national and European legal framework and in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Greek Law 4624/2019.

 

  1. DATA CONTROLLER – CONTACT DETAILS

Andreas Angelidis & Associates Attorneys at Law is the data controller for all the personal data that collects, processes and stores.

Andreas Angelidis & Associates Attorneys at Law
Address: Alexandras Avenue 100, 114 72, Athens
Phone Number:  210 6431930
Email Address: dpo@agelaw.gr
Data Protection Officer (DPO): Konstantinos Papadimitriou

 

  1. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED AND PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING

Our Firm collects and processes personal data in order to provide legal services to its clients (or potential clients). To provide these services Andreas Angelidis & Associates collects and processes the personal data of its clients, such as full name, address, phone number, e-mail, professional occupation, ID number, VAT number, contents of legal case files, relevant data and documents of court decisions etc.

 

  1. LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING

Legal basis of the data processing may be:

i.   The performance of a contract, so that you receive our legal services. Without collecting and using the necessary information, it will not be possible to provide you those services of ours.

ii.   The Andreas Angelidis & Associates’ compliance with its legal and regulatory obligations, arising by the current legal framework regarding the Firm’s operation.

iii.    The promotion, preservation and protection of the legitimate interests both of the Firm’s and its clients, in case we need to rise and support legitimate claims or to defend our rights and interests before courts. Legitimate interests include also among others the development and improvement of the services provided by the Firm and its seamless and continuously improving operation.

iv.   The express consent that may be provided by our clients (existing or potential) in certain cases, for specific processing purposes and after their relevant information.

 

  1. RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA

Access to your data has the authorized personnel of Andreas Angelidis & Associates, when performing their job description duties.

The personal data may also be disclosed to third recipients, such as partners we may need to use (e.g. bailiffs, notaries etc.).  In all cases, the transfer of your personal data is confidential and subject to legal privacy terms.

Moreover, the data may be disclosed –as required or permitted by the applicable laws– to public authorities and bodies, in order that the Firm complies with its legal and/or contractual obligations.

Unless it is absolutely necessary by the nature and the progress of your case, your data will not be transmitted to countries or organizations outside the European Union or European Economic Area. If these transfers are not based on an adequacy decision of the European Commission, they will be subject to appropriate safeguards or other mechanisms approved by the European Commission, as required by the General Data Protection Regulation and the relevant legislation.

 

  1. TIME PERIOD OF STORAGE OF THE PERSONAL DATA

In the first place, we store the data for as long as it is required by the nature of your case. For the civil/administrative cases (depending also on their nature), the data are stored for a period up to 20 years, unless provided by Law a shorter period for limitation of claims. For criminal cases (depending also on their nature), the data are stored for a period up to 25 years, unless provided by Law a shorter period for limitation of claims or the litigation becomes irrevocable within a shorter time. The above-mentioned periods apply without prejudice to the following paragraph and provided that you have not explicitly revoked your case from our Firm.

Moreover, we store the data for the period required by the legal framework regulating the Firm’s operation, as well as for as long as it is necessary to keep them so that we safeguard our legitimate interests.

If the process of personal data is based on your consent, the data are stored until the consent is withdrawn. It must be clarified that the withdrawal of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before its withdrawal.

In any case, Andreas Angelidis & Associates applies all the appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to ensure the protection of personal data processed and constantly takes care to prevent any unauthorised access to them.

 

  1. RIGHTS IN RELATION TO THE PERSONAL DATA

You can exercise the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data:

  • Right of access

You have the right to know what categories of personal data of yours we keep and process, for what processing purposes and other additional relevant information. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal data undergoing processing.

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to request the rectification, modification and completion of your personal data.

  • Right to erasure («right to be forgotten»)

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data when they are processed based on your specific consent. In cases where the processing is based on another legal basis (such as performance of a contract, legal obligation or protection of legitimate interests of the Firm etc.), this right of yours may be subject to restrictions or not be exercised.

  • Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data

–   When their accuracy is contested by you and until we make their relevant verification

–   Alternatively, instead of their erasure

–   When they are no longer necessary for the processing purposes for which we have collected them, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims

–   When you object to their processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate reasons for such processing by our Firm

  • Right to object and automated individual decision-making including profiling

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data when it is based on a legitimate interest, as well as for direct marketing and profiling purposes

  • Right to data portability

You have the right to request and receive your personal data in a format that allows you to access them, use them and process them with the commonly used editing methods. In addition, you have the right to request us to transmit your personal data to another controller where we process them by automated means and based on your consent or for the performance of a contract and if this is technically feasible.

  • Right to withdrawal of consent

If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before its withdrawal.

You may exercise your above-mentioned rights as well as pose any question, complaint or ask other information regarding the processing of your personal data, by contacting dpo@agelaw.gr or the contact details mentioned in the Paragraph 1.  

 

  1. RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) on matters concerning the processing of your personal data.

 

  1. PRIVACY POLICY UPDATE

This policy may be updated from time to time.

This current version is effective since May 2020.